CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B81132

Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey
International Logistics Specialist
Zeneca Specialties
1800 Concord Pike
P.O. Box 15457
Wilmington, DE 19850-5457

RE: The tariff classification of Synthetic Peptides CP-01-13760, A14B, CP-01-13881, CP-01-13708, CP-01-13848, CP-01-13830, CP-01-13872, CP-01-13664, CP-01-13785, and CP-01-13691 from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey:

In your letter dated January 13, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are customized peptides used by research biotechnology and pharmaceutical companies in their basic bench research.

The applicable subheading for CP-01-13760 (chemical structure - leu-gln-asn-arg-arg-gly-leu-asp-leu-leu-phe-leu-lys-glu-gly-gly-leu-cys) will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for A14B (chemical structure - h-ser-arg-glu-lys-lys-ala-ala-lys-thr-leu-gly--ile-val-val-gly-cys-nh2) will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for CP-01-13881 (chemical structure - h-cys-his-gly-asp-thr-ile-pro-arg-gly-ilu-glu-tyr-ilu-gln-his-asn-gly-val-val-gln-glu-oh) will be 2933.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for CP-01-13708 (chemical structure - h-met-ala-lys-leu-asp-pro-ser-ser-gln-gly-ala-leu-gln-leu-pro-tyr-asp-pro-cys-nh2), CP-01-13848 (chemical structure - h-leu-glu-leu-pro-leu-asp-gln-glu-thr-phe-cys-nh2), and CP-01-13830 (chemical structure - h-lys-gly-asp-ile-ala-gln-ala-arg-lys-leu-tyr-lys-cys-pro-ala-oh) will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for CP-01-13872 (chemical structure - h-gly-asn-ala-pro-ala-glu-ile-asp-leu-arg-gln-met-arg-thr-val-thr-pro-ile-arg-met-gln-oh) and CP-01-13664 (chemical structure - h-cys-gln-glu-gly-glu-glu-gly-arg-pro-lys-asp-asp-arg-oh) will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for CP-01-13785 (chemical structure - biotin-ala-ala-ala-thr-gly-pro-leu-ser-pro-gly-pro-phe-ala-oh) and CP-01-13691 (chemical structure - biotin-ala-ala-ala-thr-gly-pro-leu-ser-pro-gly-pro-phe-ala-oh) will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division